Laid off or fired because of COVID-19? The time to modify support is now.
[…] GET ANSWERS NOW! REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION

There is no retro-active modification of alimony or child support. Time is of the essence to modify support.

The longer you wait, the more you lose. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 552.603 instructs us that there is no retroactive modification of alimony or child support unless there is a pending petition for modification. Therefore, if you have been laid off or fired because of COVID-19, the time to make a request to modify support is now.

The statutory basis to modify child support in Michigan is set forth in Michigan Compiled Laws Section 552.17 which provides:

(1) After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody, maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.

Michigan Compiled Laws section 552.17(1)

Under Michigan law, a reduction of income is a sufficient change of circumstance to modify child support.