Friend of the Court Recommendations – the law.
[…] After the Friend of the Court Recommendation is made, the parties are provided 21 days to object and if one party does, a new hearing (called a de novo hearing) is conducted by the Judge who must make an independent decision regarding the issue which may adopt or modify the recommendation.
Friend of the Court Recommendations – the law.
Michigan Compiled Laws 552.507(1) (“MCL”) grants the chief judge the authority to designate a Friend of the Court referee to hear all motions in a domestic relations matters except spousal support. MCL 552.507(4) provides:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
(emphasis added – See also MCL 552.501 to MCL 552.601)
The Friend of the Court is also governed by Court rule. Specifically, Michigan Court Rule 3.203 authorizes the Friend of the Court to serve notice of court documents in domestic relations cases.