October 26, 2011

Michigan Divorce Statistics – Marriage and Divorce Numbers and Rates

Michigan Divorce Statistics – Marriage and Divorce Numbers and Rates:

Divorce statistics are provided by the State of Michigan.  We have provided divorce statistics for the year 2005 and 2012.  In 2015, the State of Michigan reported 61,108 divorces and in 2012 56,315 divorces.  Divorce statistics can be tricky.  Clearly the number of divorces in Michigan have gone down since 2005.  However, that does not necessarily mean that the divorce rate has gone down the data would have to be compared to population fluctuations and other variables..

Marriage and Divorce Numbers and Rates

by County of Occurrence,
Michigan Residents, 2012

County Marriage Divorce
Number Rate Number Rate
Michigan56,31511.432,8086.7
Alcona519.4336.1
Alger479.9336.9
Allegan71912.94147.4
Alpena18912.91248.4
Antrim13711.8887.5
Arenac8310.6405.1
Baraga255.7194.3
Barry36412.41996.8
Bay63611.93917.3
Benzie14216.3546.2
Berrien1,23315.75797.4
Branch28212.51818.1
Calhoun86412.85828.6
Cass29711.42068.0
Charlevoix21016.213010.0
Cheboygan13710.6846.6
Chippewa20710.71075.5
Clare19712.71338.6
Clinton40210.72637.0
Crawford7210.3689.7
Delta27815.01236.7
Dickinson19014.51269.6
Eaton72613.44588.5
Emmet29918.21287.8
Genesee2,0939.91,4827.1
Gladwin15311.81169.0
Gogebic9311.4465.7
Grand Traverse62114.13437.8
Gratiot22610.71185.6
Hillsdale33014.22229.5
Houghton20411.11126.1
Huron19812.11277.8
Ingham1,75712.59566.8
Ionia35611.11685.3
Iosco15312.0927.2
Iron539.0427.1
Isabella3449.72276.4
Jackson98812.46648.3
Kalamazoo1,60312.78296.6
Kalkaska11112.98810.3
Kent4,36914.42,2187.3
Keweenaw2220.254.6
Lake539.2447.6
Lapeer52111.83036.9
Leelanau20419.0646.0
Lenawee4779.64328.7
Livingston91810.16166.8
Luce3610.9267.9
Mackinac20937.9407.2
Macomb4,71611.22,6846.4
Manistee14111.4625.0
Marquette48714.41785.3
Mason21414.91127.8
Mecosta23610.91426.6
Menominee16213.5806.7
Midland53912.83307.9
Missaukee12016.1445.9
Monroe7509.95377.1
Montcalm48115.22959.3
Montmorency469.5367.5
Muskegon1,12513.17388.6
Newaygo32313.42239.2
Oakland6,64411.03,8586.4
Oceana18313.81078.1
Ogemaw12511.61049.6
Ontonagon267.9144.2
Osceola17314.71079.1
Oscoda4410.2358.1
Otsego17614.6826.8
Ottawa1,89014.28896.7
Presque Isle6910.5324.9
Roscommon1139.3776.3
Saginaw1,13011.46216.2
St Clair89511.15757.1
St Joseph44114.42558.3
Sanilac24111.31456.8
Schoolcraft429.9327.5
Shiawassee45212.92437.0
Tuscola32011.52167.8
Van Buren52413.82877.5
Washtenaw1,80810.41,0015.8
Wayne7,5878.44,5825.1
Wexford21313.01428.7

 

Note: Marriage and Divorce rates are persons per 1,000 population rather than events per population.  Asterisk (*) indicates that data do not meet the standards of reliability or precision.

Marriage rate is calculated using 2011 population.

Source: 2012 Michigan Occurrence Marriage and Divorce Files, Division for Vital Records & Health Statistics, Michigan Department of Community Health.

 

Marriage and Divorce Numbers and Rates by County of Occurrence,

Michigan Residents, 2005

 

County

Marriage

Divorce

Number

Rate

Number

Rate

Michigan

61,108

12.1

34,580

6.8

Alcona

76

13.0

32

5.5

Alger

74

15.3

40

8.3

Allegan

791

14.0

400

7.1

Alpena

203

13.3

123

8.1

Antrim

156

12.8

111

9.1

Arenac

115

13.4

49

5.7

Baraga

36

8.2

16

3.7

Barry

447

14.9

239

8.0

Bay

694

12.7

442

8.1

Benzie

126

14.3

73

8.3

Berrien

1,202

14.8

586

7.2

Branch

305

13.6

193

8.3

Calhoun

948

13.6

622

8.9

Cass

326

12.5

194

7.5

Charlevoix

205

15.3

113

8.5

Cheboygan

179

13.0

94

6.8

Chippewa

235

12.1

106

5.5

Clare

195

12.3

133

8.4

Clinton

405

11.7

252

7.3

Crawford

110

14.6

52

6.9

Delta

256

13.4

130

6.8

Dickinson

211

15.1

119

8.5

Eaton

719

13.4

609

11.3

Emmet

274

16.3

137

8.2

Genesee

2,808

12.7

1,647

7.4

Gladwin

172

12.6

116

8.5

Gogebic

109

12.9

61

7.2

Grand Traverse

637

15.2

381

9.1

Gratiot

262

12.4

114

5.4

Hillsdale

352

15.0

247

10.5

Houghton

243

13.6

96

5.4

Huron

207

12.0

116

6.7

Ingham

1,947

14.0

998

7.2

Ionia

427

13.2

199

6.2

Iosco

187

13.9

97

7.2

Iron

77

12.5

51

8.3

Isabella

400

12.2

195

5.9

Jackson

1,057

12.9

753

9.2

Kalamazoo

1,698

14.1

869

7.2

Kalkaska

122

14.2

88

10.2

Kent

4,541

15.2

2,026

6.8

Keweenaw

22

20.0

2

*

Lake

73

12.1

82

13.6

Lapeer

550

11.8

223

4.8

Leelanau

162

14.6

63

5.7

Lenawee

547

10.7

408

8.0

Livingston

1,048

11.5

597

6.6

Luce

45

13.3

16

4.7

Mackinac

228

40.2

44

7.8

Macomb

5,155

12.4

2,907

7.0

Manistee

163

12.9

72

5.7

Marquette

458

14.1

209

6.5

Mason

252

17.4

107

7.4

Mecosta

272

12.8

136

6.4

Menominee

190

15.2

85

6.8

Midland

590

14.0

349

8.3

Missaukee

103

13.5

58

7.6

Monroe

853

11.1

566

7.4

Montcalm

501

15.7

265

8.3

Montmorency

57

10.9

26

5.0

Muskegon

1,211

13.8

739

8.4

Newaygo

369

14.8

210

8.4

Oakland

7,166

11.8

3,763

6.2

Oceana

186

13.1

125

8.8

Ogemaw

147

13.4

87

7.9

Ontonagon

43

11.7

25

6.8

Osceola

178

15.0

65

5.5

Oscoda

54

11.6

29

6.2

Otsego

181

14.7

104

8.4

Ottawa

1,808

14.2

764

6.0

Presque Isle

73

10.2

32

4.5

Roscommon

142

10.9

103

7.9

Saginaw

1,173

11.3

593

5.7

St Clair

1,051

12.3

628

7.3

St Joseph

485

15.4

297

9.4

Sanilac

282

12.6

161

7.2

Schoolcraft

53

12.0

29

6.6

Shiawassee

489

13.4

182

5.0

Tuscola

398

13.6

216

7.4

Van Buren

541

13.7

343

8.7

Washtenaw

1,960

11.5

998

5.8

Wayne

8,078

8.1

5,778

5.8

Wexford

237

14.9

175

11.0

 

Note: Marriage and Divorce rates are persons per 1,000 population rather than events per population.  Asterisk (*) indicates that data do not meet the standards of reliability or precision.
Source: 2005 Michigan Occurrence Marriage and Divorce Files, Vital Records & Health Data Development Section, Michigan Department of Community Health.

 

We are here to help you navigate this journey by focusing on you goals.  If you have any questions concerning any aspect of the law, let my know.  Our Michigan divorce attorneys are here to help and so am I.  My direct line is 248-399-3300 or toll free 877 YOUR FIRM.

By:  Daniel Findling

(c) 2014 Findling Law

The Divorce Guy, Michigan Divorce Attorneys and Specialists

www.thedivorceguy.com

www.divorceforum.com

877-YOUR FIRM